Call us: (905) 461 2424

shutterstock_59935447

What is the Express Entry System?

Government of Canada launched Express Entry in January 2015– a new electronic application management system involving the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers. Participation in Express Entry will be mandatory for all economic immigrants under the Canadian Experience Class, the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Federal Skilled Trades Program, although optional for Provincial Nominee Program applicants.

Candidates eligible to immigrate to Canada under a federal economic immigration program may enter the Express Entry pool. Consequently, the first step is to determine your eligibility for one of these programs.

 

 

Candidates for Canadian permanent residence who are eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online profile. They provide information about their skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other personal information.

The Application Process and Comprehensive Point System

Applicants who qualify for one of Canada’s economic immigration streams (see below) will be required to complete an online candidate profile using Express Entry. Applicants will receive points based on a number of factors meant to assess a candidate’s ability to succeed in Canada. A maximum of 1200 points will be awarded as follows:

– 500 points: Core Human Capital Factors, including age, education, language and Canadian experience

– 100 points: Skill Transferability, including foreign qualifications, degrees and work experience

– 600 points: Positive Labor Market Impact Assessment or Provincial Nomination Certificate

The Express Entry pool of applicants will be reviewed regularly and top ranked candidates, as well as those holding job offers supported by a positive Labor Market Impact Assessment, will receive an Invitation to apply for Permanent Residency. Once invited, candidates will have 60 days to complete their application.

Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class allows foreign nationals who have been working in Canada for a period of one year to apply for permanent residence on the basis of their Canadian experience. In order to be eligible, applicants must have a minimum of one year of full-time skilled work experience in Canada the three years before applying, meet certain language criteria, and plan to live outside of Quebec.

Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must:

  • Have obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date; and
  • Meet or surpass a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 5 or 7 depending on the level of the job; and
  • Plan to live and work outside of the province of Quebec (individuals with work experience in Quebec and who plan to reside in Quebec may apply to the Quebec Experience Class).

Applicants can remain in Canada throughout the application process. However, the Canadian Experience Class is also open to individuals who are no longer in Canada, provided that they submit their application within three years of leaving their job in Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant is eligible to enter the Express Entry pool.

This is a popular and easy option for international students in Canada who wishe to attain Canadian permanent residency.

Are you eligible for the Canadian Experience Class, or want to check your eligibility?

Our experts will help you with preparing the complete list of the documents required for your extension application.

Call us at 905-461-2424

                or

Write us at info@iccimmigration.ca

                or

Contact Us