Call us: (905) 461 2424



From elementary school to university, language schools to vocational programs, Canadian schools accommodate students of all interests and backgrounds. Individuals who study in Canada receive quality, internationally-respected educations that prepare them for future professional pursuits. This is combined with tuition fees and living costs that are generally lower than in other developed countries.

All Foreign Nationals who have attained the age of majority at the time of application must obtain a Study Permit to attend any educational institution. In order to apply for the Study Permit, the Foreign National must provide proof of acceptance into an approved institution, evidence of sufficient funds to pay for tuition and living costs, and demonstrate the intention to return home upon the completion of studies.

As per recent changes in study permit requirement by CIC, prospective international students who wish to study at a Canadian post-secondary institution need to provide a letter of acceptance from a Designated Learning Institution when applying for a Canadian study permit.

Study Permit Validity

When you arrive at the port of entry in Canada, the Officer will stamp your passport or travel document and record the expiration date for your study permit, which is the date by which you must leave Canada. The study permit expiration date is also shown on the permit issued at the time of your entry into Canada. The time between when the visa issuance and the visa expiration date is called your permit validity.

Validity of study permits extension

The validity period of your study permit cannot exceed that of your passport expiry date. Therefore, you should ensure that your passport’s validity exceeds the amount of time you are requesting on your application. If you submit your application for renewal or a change in status before your current status expires, you are considered to be on implied status as a temporary resident until a decision has been made with respect to your application. You must keep a copy of the documents proving that a status extension has been requested (proof of postage or courier delivery, an internet submission receipt, etc). In addition, if your status expires before a decision has been made, you will only be on implied status for as long as you remain in Canada.

You should apply to renew your study permit if you intend to travel outside Canada and your permit will expire while you are travelling. If your study permit has expired, and you have not applied for an extension, you must leave Canada.

You must remain enrolled at a DLI and make reasonable and timely progress towards completing your program. Failing to do so may lead to your removal from Canada. The DLI will report your continued academic enrolment and status to CIC. An officer may impose, vary or cancel conditions on a study permit. These may include one or more of the following:

  • The type of studies or courses you may take
  • The educational institution you may attend
  • The location of your studies
  • The time and period of your studies
  • The times and places at which you shall report for medical examination or observation
  • The times and places at which you shall report for the presentation of evidence of compliance with applicable conditions
  • The prohibition of engaging in employment or
  • The duration of your stay in Canada

Full-time students enrolled at a DLI and pursuing an academic, professional or vocational training program that is at least 6 months long may work up to 20 hours per week during a regular academic session and full time during regularly scheduled breaks between sessions. It is illegal to remain in Canada beyond the validity of your status in Canada. It is illegal to work without a required work permit. It is illegal to study without a required study permit.

Expired study permits: restoration of status

If your permit expires before you submit your application for renewal, you will be considered out of  status. In this case, your immigration status must be restored. You will have to pay a restoration fee and renewal fee both. You have 90 days from the day you went out of status to apply for restoration.

What are the documents required for renewal?

Our experts will help you with preparing your application and a complete list of the documents required for the study permit extensions

Call us at 905-461-2424


Write us at [email protected]


Contact Us