Call us: (905) 461 2424

super_visa

General Information

A Super Visa is a temporary resident permit that allows parents and grandparents of the applicant to stay for up to 2 years in Canada per visit. It is valid for up to 10 years.

A regular multiple-entry visa is also valid for up to 10 years, but only allows stays of up to 6 months per visit.

To be eligible for the Super Visa program, parents and grandparents must meet standard visitor visa requirements. In addition, they must:

  • Provide a written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada;
  • Show that the sponsor in Canada meets minimum income requirements;
  • Prove they have purchased Canadian health insurance for at least one year; and
  • Complete an immigration medical examination.
  • Depending on the nationality, parents/grandparents may require a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the Super Visa.

What documents are required for Parental sponsorship or check your eligibility of Super Visa for your parents/grandparents?

Call us at 905-461-2424

                 or

 Write us at [email protected]

                 or

Our experts will help you with preparing the complete list of the documents required for your application.

Contact Us